What You Need to Know About the Tax Lien Redemption Period
[…] However, if there are other legal proceedings on record, the certificate may not expire after this seven-year period.
Florida Redemption Payment Amounts
Paying the amount of the tax certificate is not the only expense a property owner faces when redeeming a tax lien. Factor in interest and administrative costs as well. How much the lien purchaser bid on the debt also plays a role in the redemption payment amount.
For instance, if the lien purchaser bids less than 5 percent interest on the debt, the property owner may face mandatory minimum charges. As per Florida statute § 197.472, “The person redeeming the tax certificate shall pay the interest rate due on the certificate or the 5 percent mandatory minimum interest, whichever is greater.”
While this applies to all county-held tax certificates and all individual tax certificates, there is an exception for those with an interest rate bid of zero percent. If that is the case, the owners do not owe mandatory minimum interest.